Privacy Policy

SMM Real Estate and its related bodies (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. SMM Real Estate Limited respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the current Privacy Laws in this country (NZ Privacy Act 2020). Those Principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals. Together with this document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

In order to receive information about your Personal Data, the purposes and the parties the Data is shared with, contact the Owner. If you have any queries regarding your rights, or the regulations pertaining to the Privacy Act you should call the Privacy Commissioner’s office for clarification.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our physical offices, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

In our real estate business, we collect, hold, use and disclose to third parties, personal information for a number of reasons:

  • To carry out appointments as Sales Consultants for customers selling their properties.

  • To promote and market our services and the products and services of third parties (we will only use your personal information for this purpose and will not disclose it to third parties).

  • To provide information on and promote properties for sale to the market.

  • To reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals.

  • For internal business processes such as market research and billing.

  • Where required by law.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer. It also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, text, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

 

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out below.

We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

Time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

 

Information about this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.